Your favourite Games? (top10-15)
Your favourite Games? (top10-15)
I hope there isn't such a topic!
My favourite computer games are:
0/1. Commander Keen
----------------------------
2. all the games based on Nightmare on Elm Street
3. Willy Beamish!
4. Prince of Persia - 1 and 2
5. Wolfenstein 3d, Spear of Destiny
6. Ken's Labyrinth. Alas, it gets too complicated for me already with the fourth level. It's too poor with graphics, though.
7. Hocus Pocus - I'm SO sorry with not having full version!
8. Wet it's so hilarious
9. Heroes of Migh&Magic 3 ax aequo Age of Empires Trial
10. ok, something newer... Devil May Cry - but it gets too boring as stages go by
11. ElectroBody (it's a very old Polish game but a good one)
12. Where in...... is Carmen SanDiego?
13. Dyna Blaster
14. Rollercoaster Tycoon ^^
15. Castle of the Winds
My favourite computer games are:
0/1. Commander Keen
----------------------------
2. all the games based on Nightmare on Elm Street
3. Willy Beamish!
4. Prince of Persia - 1 and 2
5. Wolfenstein 3d, Spear of Destiny
6. Ken's Labyrinth. Alas, it gets too complicated for me already with the fourth level. It's too poor with graphics, though.
7. Hocus Pocus - I'm SO sorry with not having full version!
8. Wet it's so hilarious
9. Heroes of Migh&Magic 3 ax aequo Age of Empires Trial
10. ok, something newer... Devil May Cry - but it gets too boring as stages go by
11. ElectroBody (it's a very old Polish game but a good one)
12. Where in...... is Carmen SanDiego?
13. Dyna Blaster
14. Rollercoaster Tycoon ^^
15. Castle of the Winds
- StupidBunny
- format c:
- Posts: 2155
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 19:19
- Location: The Centre of the Moon
- Contact:
Ok, here we go... (list has been updated as I remembered more games I like)
1. Commander Keen (and I'm not just saying that because I feel obliged to)
2. Doom
3. Rogue
4. Hexen
5. Sonic Adventure (both)
6. Call of Duty 2
7. Toy Commander
8. Halo
9. Marble Blast
10. Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds
11. Mass Effect
12. Stunts
13. Hocus Pocus
14. Wolfenstein 3D
15. Bomber Man
1. Commander Keen (and I'm not just saying that because I feel obliged to)
2. Doom
3. Rogue
4. Hexen
5. Sonic Adventure (both)
6. Call of Duty 2
7. Toy Commander
8. Halo
9. Marble Blast
10. Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds
11. Mass Effect
12. Stunts
13. Hocus Pocus
14. Wolfenstein 3D
15. Bomber Man
Last edited by StupidBunny on Sat Jun 21, 2008 16:37, edited 1 time in total.
1. commander keen [series]
2. strife [imo one of the best fpses EVER]
3. resident evil [series]
4. wario land 2 [a true masterpiece]
5. duke nukem 2
6. tales of phantasia [real good rpg ]
7. Throne of Darkness
8. megaman battle network [series]
9. unreal tournament
10. red alert2 [the movies bind the whole game together]
11. indiana jones and the infernal machine
12. sam
13. realms of chaos [a real nice game]
14. blood [very good fps]
15. the incredible machine [one of a kind]
game types i like the most
platformer
rpg
fps
2. strife [imo one of the best fpses EVER]
3. resident evil [series]
4. wario land 2 [a true masterpiece]
5. duke nukem 2
6. tales of phantasia [real good rpg ]
7. Throne of Darkness
8. megaman battle network [series]
9. unreal tournament
10. red alert2 [the movies bind the whole game together]
11. indiana jones and the infernal machine
12. sam
13. realms of chaos [a real nice game]
14. blood [very good fps]
15. the incredible machine [one of a kind]
game types i like the most
platformer
rpg
fps
(i used to be ME!)
I don't even know that many games!
1. Commander Keen (who would have thought)
2. SSX3
3. WipEout (the series, not that I have even tried all of them)
4. Crystal Caves
5. Wacky Wheels
1. Commander Keen (who would have thought)
2. SSX3
3. WipEout (the series, not that I have even tried all of them)
4. Crystal Caves
5. Wacky Wheels
My newest mod - Commander Keen: Sunset: viewtopic.php?t=8568 | codename H.Y.E.N.A.
- XkyRauh
- Mortimer's RightHand Man
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 16:32
- Location: San Diego, California
Hmmm.... Top 15 games?
01. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
02. Kirby Super Star (SNES)
03. Super Smash Bros. (N64)
04. Commander Keen: Invasion of the Vorticons (PC)
05. Bubble Bobble (NES)
06. F-Zero GX (GCN)
07. Phantom Brave (PS2)
08. F-Zero X (N64)
09. Kirby's Adventure (NES)
10. Etrian Odyssey (DS)
11. PixelJunk: Monsters (PS3)
12. Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories (PS2)
13. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
14. Earthbound (SNES)
15. Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (PS2)
01. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
02. Kirby Super Star (SNES)
03. Super Smash Bros. (N64)
04. Commander Keen: Invasion of the Vorticons (PC)
05. Bubble Bobble (NES)
06. F-Zero GX (GCN)
07. Phantom Brave (PS2)
08. F-Zero X (N64)
09. Kirby's Adventure (NES)
10. Etrian Odyssey (DS)
11. PixelJunk: Monsters (PS3)
12. Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories (PS2)
13. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
14. Earthbound (SNES)
15. Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (PS2)
1. Commander Keen: Marooned on Mars (slightly above Sonic because I was introduced to it slightly sooner)
2. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
3. Age of Empires 2: Conqueror's Expansion
4. Sonic Adventure
5. Call of Duty 4
6. Journeyman Project 2: Buried in Time
7. SimCity 2000
8. Wolfenstein 3D
9. Sonic the Hedgehog
10. Frogger 3D
11. Age of Empires
12. Myst
13. Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future
14. Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time
15. Super Mario Bros. 3
2. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles
3. Age of Empires 2: Conqueror's Expansion
4. Sonic Adventure
5. Call of Duty 4
6. Journeyman Project 2: Buried in Time
7. SimCity 2000
8. Wolfenstein 3D
9. Sonic the Hedgehog
10. Frogger 3D
11. Age of Empires
12. Myst
13. Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future
14. Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time
15. Super Mario Bros. 3
Last edited by Lava89 on Sun Jun 22, 2008 13:54, edited 1 time in total.
- shikadi314
- Grunt
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:43
- Location: The Universe,Milky Way,Solar System, Earth,Europe,United Kingdom,England
1.Commander Keen 5
2.Rest of Commander Keen series
3.Trainz
4.FIFA 08
5.Crystal Caves series
6.Rollercoaster Tycoon 3
7.Simcity Societies
8.Dopefish forever
9.Spore (Creature creator)
10.Test Drive Unlimited....
11.Midtown Madness series
12.Pokemon (Games)
I can't think of a top 15 at the moment.
2.Rest of Commander Keen series
3.Trainz
4.FIFA 08
5.Crystal Caves series
6.Rollercoaster Tycoon 3
7.Simcity Societies
8.Dopefish forever
9.Spore (Creature creator)
10.Test Drive Unlimited....
11.Midtown Madness series
12.Pokemon (Games)
I can't think of a top 15 at the moment.
Last edited by shikadi314 on Wed Jul 02, 2008 19:13, edited 1 time in total.
Been playing Keen for years.
- Commander Spleen
- Lord of the Foobs
- Posts: 2384
- Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
- Location: Border Village
- Contact:
In no particular order (except for Keen):
Commander Keen (series)
SimCity Classic, 2000, 3000
Master of Magic
Myst (series)
RollerCoaster Tycoon, RCT2
Transport Tycoon Deluxe, OpenTTD
Tyrian
Constructor
Settlers I, Settlers II, Settlers II - Tenth Anniversary Edition
Death Rally (edited in favour of Bars)
Zuma Deluxe
Scorched Earth
StarCraft
Theme Park
Jill of the Jungle
[edit: Oh, no! I forgot Portal. I can't bring myself to remove any of these, so let's make it 16.]
It's not the most definitive list, but pretty close. It's pretty hard to dislodge any of these games from the list in favour of anything else.
Commander Keen (series)
SimCity Classic, 2000, 3000
Master of Magic
Myst (series)
RollerCoaster Tycoon, RCT2
Transport Tycoon Deluxe, OpenTTD
Tyrian
Constructor
Settlers I, Settlers II, Settlers II - Tenth Anniversary Edition
Death Rally (edited in favour of Bars)
Zuma Deluxe
Scorched Earth
StarCraft
Theme Park
Jill of the Jungle
[edit: Oh, no! I forgot Portal. I can't bring myself to remove any of these, so let's make it 16.]
It's not the most definitive list, but pretty close. It's pretty hard to dislodge any of these games from the list in favour of anything else.
Last edited by Commander Spleen on Tue Jun 24, 2008 13:30, edited 2 times in total.
- entropicdecay
- Mad Mushroom
- Posts: 576
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 15:00
- Contact:
Seems that we have somewhat similar tastes in games. Although I always find it difficult to decide on my favourite games, I usually list Earthbound and Chrono Trigger among them. Disgaea 2 is great, although I'm not really sure which I prefer out of it and the first Disgaea, but again I have difficulty deciding things like that. Etrian Odyssey, Phantom Brave and Kirby Super Star I have played and enjoyed, but would need to play more often to decide whether they're some of my favourite games. Super Mario Bros. 3, of course, is simply a classic (I played it first on Super Mario All Stars as I sadly have never owned a NES as of yet).XkyRauh wrote:Hmmm.... Top 15 games?
01. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
02. Kirby Super Star (SNES)
03. Super Smash Bros. (N64)
04. Commander Keen: Invasion of the Vorticons (PC)
05. Bubble Bobble (NES)
06. F-Zero GX (GCN)
07. Phantom Brave (PS2)
08. F-Zero X (N64)
09. Kirby's Adventure (NES)
10. Etrian Odyssey (DS)
11. PixelJunk: Monsters (PS3)
12. Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories (PS2)
13. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
14. Earthbound (SNES)
15. Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance (PS2)
- Caribbean Blue
- Grunt
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:19
[gejms]
1,Commander Keen series (mainly 1+2+3)
2,Might and Magic series
3,Europa Universalis II
4,Heroes of Might and Magic series
5,Age of Empires II Gold
6,Age of Mythology
7,Disciples II Gold
8,The Lost Vikings 1&2
9,Ballance
10,Bio Menace
11,Warcraft III
12,South Park Rally
13,Baldur's Gate
14,Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee & Exoddus
15, Pokémon Yellow/Gold (through an emulator)
2,Might and Magic series
3,Europa Universalis II
4,Heroes of Might and Magic series
5,Age of Empires II Gold
6,Age of Mythology
7,Disciples II Gold
8,The Lost Vikings 1&2
9,Ballance
10,Bio Menace
11,Warcraft III
12,South Park Rally
13,Baldur's Gate
14,Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee & Exoddus
15, Pokémon Yellow/Gold (through an emulator)