Resolution

All discussion about the Commander Genius project (a Keen interpreter + more).
Post Reply
User avatar
Commander Spleen
Lord of the Foobs
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
Location: Border Village
Contact:

Resolution

Post by Commander Spleen » Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:24

Everything seems to come up with horribly inconsistent and streched graphics. In full screen mode it seems to be just stretched to fit rather than attempting to put borders around the image to ensure correct aspect.

On Linux Mint 18 with the latest version from the Launchpad PPA: 1.9.8ppa3

Image

User avatar
Commander Spleen
Lord of the Foobs
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
Location: Border Village
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Commander Spleen » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:28

I installed CG 1.8 which worked fine in windowed mode (320x200 scaled to 640x400). Upon returning to version 1.9 it also seems to be working correctly now. However, full screen on this hardware does not support the necessary resolution to cleanly scale up from 320x200.

gerstrong
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 14:44
Location: Frankfurt - Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by gerstrong » Mon Mar 13, 2017 20:23

So 640x400 is not supported on your hardware. It works here on my hardware. Would you use 640x480 instead from 320x200? Or is that not okay for you. What about higher resolutions? Do you want to have more borders around the image? Suggestions?
Having fun developing stuff...

User avatar
Commander Spleen
Lord of the Foobs
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
Location: Border Village
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Commander Spleen » Tue Mar 14, 2017 0:22

Black borders to force even scaling at any resolution would be the ideal solution. Works well for DOSBox.

gerstrong
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 14:44
Location: Frankfurt - Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by gerstrong » Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:13

Not sure what exactly you mean. I remember there existed the crt Border color. Can you post an screenshot example. I would implement this as an additional feature that can be enabled in options.
Having fun developing stuff...

User avatar
Commander Spleen
Lord of the Foobs
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
Location: Border Village
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Commander Spleen » Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:35

Fullscreen DOSBox with black borders constraining aspect ratio and even pixel scaling.

Image


Fullscreen Commander Genius vertically stretched causing ugly inconsistent pixel artifacts.

Image


It's not as noticeable in that screenshot at first glance, just gives it a jagged and vaguely uncomfortable appearance. But in places like this it becomes more pronounced and impossible to ignore. Some pixels are almost twice as high as the ones above and below.

Image

User avatar
keenmaster486
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 18:29
Location: Tranquility Base
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by keenmaster486 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 17:08

This is normal. You're supposed to get those stretched pixels; it's what Keen looked like on an original CRT.

This has to do with the fact that CRT's would stretch to fit a 4:3 aspect ratio no matter what; so 320x200 was stretched into 320x240 and so on.

The first example represents what Keen looks like with perfectly square pixels, which is not how it was drawn in the first place.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.
Very silly indeed: https://audaxeundum.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Commander Spleen
Lord of the Foobs
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 22:54
Location: Border Village
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Commander Spleen » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:30

Yes, I do remember that being the standard in the CRT era, which was fine given its analog nature allowing all pixels to scale evenly (and that you could still adjust the settings to squish the vertical size for a 1:1 image).

Unfortunately, the effect has never translated well on an LCD screen without looking like it was half digested by MS Paint.

Although I do find it looks good on an Android phone (Galaxy S5 and S7), despite the screen resolution not evenly dividing into the vertical image size. Maybe there's some tricksy antialiasing going on there? (But even if that's the case, it wouldn't work well at this laptop's 1366x768 resolution.)

gerstrong
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 14:44
Location: Frankfurt - Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by gerstrong » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:28

Okay, I will add some horizontal borders feature for the next Release...

Thanks for pointing that out...
Having fun developing stuff...

gerstrong
Vorticon Elite
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 14:44
Location: Frankfurt - Germany
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by gerstrong » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:35

Hi, I'm finally back and have moved to the new location.

I have good news for you. There are two new options for the next releasing under testing. You will be able to set horizontal border sizes and coloring. Not sure how to elaborate these options completely, but you will have them in the Video Settings.

About the Horizontal borders you will be able to set the pixel height upper and lower side. For the color I just want to turn that on and use classic blue. Not sure if the user should setup the colors. I would like to transfer flashy effects like in vorticon keen worked.

The border is just slapped over the screen and some tiles and graphics are moved. For better picture you can use a bit higher resolution and set those borders. That way it will work for every possible hardware old or new. You also should get square pixels using that combination on you laptop. For example with the 320x240 resolution and 20px of horizontal borders each side.
Having fun developing stuff...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest